Close

Principal's Message

FROM THE DESK OF MS. BERNTSON

An Important Message from Salt Lake City School District to Parents and Community:

Dear SLCSD parents and community, 

We know in recent weeks our community has paid close attention to the outbreak of novel (new) coronavirus (COVID-19). The outbreak began in China and has since spread to other counties, including the United States. 

In response, the Salt Lake City School District has been in regular communication with the Salt Lake County Health Department (SLCHD) and the Utah Department of Health (UDOH) as they monitor the progress of COVID-19. Our district relies heavily on the expertise of these agencies on issues related to public health. We follow their recommendations closely and are grateful for their support in informing us about these important topics. UDOH is also in close contact with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), which is monitoring COVID-19 nationally.  

To date, there have been no confirmed cases of coronavirus in Utah, and there are no restrictions on public gatherings, including our public schools. Our local health departments have let us know they are working on contingency plans for schools in the event that the virus does come to Utah, and we will continue to work closely with them.  

According to UDOH guidance, the symptoms of COVID-19 are similar to the symptoms related to the seasonal illnesses we see in our community this time of year, including fever, cough, and shortness of breath. While these symptoms, on their own, should not be cause for alarm, we encourage families to keep sick students home and to monitor their student’s health closely if these symptoms arise. We remind parents to encourage their children to practice thorough handwashing, to cover their mouths when coughing or sneezing, and to use other good hygiene practices. 

At the district level, our Custodial Services and Transportation employees are trained annually on how to combat pathogens on our buses and in our schools. This year is no exception. Our custodians follow health department guidelines very closely and update their cleaning regiments as advised by UDOH and SLCHD. Currently, our custodial teams disinfect school surfaces regularly through the use of electrostatic sprayers, which deliver health department-approved, environmentally responsible, and user-friendly chemicals to sanitize our schools. These chemicals have a very high efficacy (quick kill time) for viruses. Spraying applications are done daily throughout the flu/cold season, but increased actions can be targeted to classrooms or schools if the need arises. 

Please be assured that student safety is always our top priority. We will continue to work closely with UDOH and SLCHD to make sure students’ and employees’ well-being remains a priority as our community navigates the spread of COVID-19. We will continue to share information from our local health departments as we receive it. In the meantime, you can reference the following online resources for more information about COVID-19: 

Sincerely, 

Dr. Lexi Cunningham 
Superintendent 
Salt Lake City School District 

 

Mrs. Berntson

Hillside Middle School

1825 South Nevada Street (2375 East), Salt Lake City, UT 84108

Phone: (801)-481-4828 Fax: (801)-481-4831

 

 

© Hillside Middle School | Salt Lake City School District